Welcome to Canoe Sprint

Latest Sprint News

Canoe Sprint

Canoe Sprint is one of the best-known competitive canoeing disciplines in Australia. This is probably due to its inclusion in the Olympic Games since 1936 and Australia’s involvement in All Olympics from the 1956 Melbourne Olympic Games.  Canoe Sprint is all about speed on flat water over distances of 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.  The craft that have developed are sleek and fast but unstable.

Canoe Sprint kayakers use specially designed allowing paddles for extra power and efficiency.  K1, K2 and K4 are the most popular classes of Canoe Sprint kayaking but there are also canoe classes, C1, C2 and C4.  Both men and women compete in kayaks, but only men compete in canoes.

In Canoe Sprint, events are contested over three distances 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.  Canoe Sprint at the Olympic Games is contested over 500 metres and 1000 metres only.  However, not every event is contested over both distances.  The canoe and kayak events raced at the Olympic Games are Men’s K1, K2, K4 and C1 and C2 over 1000 metres.  Over 500 metres the events are Men’s K1, K2, C1, C2 and Women’s K1, K2 and K4.

At the annual World Championships and Australian Championships, unlike at the Olympic Games, events are contested also over 200 metres. Men’s and Women’s K1, K2 and K4 are raced over all three distances. The Men’s C1, C2 and C4 events are all run over 200 metres, 500 metres and 1000 metres.

Queensland Canoe Sprint

Sprint Technical Committee

Co-Chairs Ben Lloyd & Scott Sharples
Committee Member Gavin Cook
Committee Member Ian Frost
Committee Member Alyce Wood
Committee Member Susan Seipel
Committee Member Donna Wilson
Committee Member Ian Swane
PQ Board Advisor Chris Hurley
Handover Position Alicen Warriner (3 months)

Congratulations to the following athletes who have been selected in the 2020 Canoe Sprint State Team.

The State Team will compete in the 2020 Paddle Australia Canoe Sprint National Championships. which will be held on 11th-15th March at the Sydney International Regatta Centre, Penrith, NSW.

The selection criteria used to determine the State Squad and Team can be found here.

Nikki Bamforth Brisbane Paddling Club
Andrew Bavage Sandgate Paddling Club
Caitlyn Bowell Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club
Jamie Boyle Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club
Morgan Brodhurst-Hill Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club
Rhys Campbell Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Darcy Church Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Lacy Church Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Jackson Collins PA Direct
Shelby Cottrell Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club
Mackenzie Duffy Kawana Waters Canoe Club
Alicia Fay Kawana Waters Canoe Club
Xavier Fitzsimon Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club
Tom Green Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club
Lizzie Hackett Wynnum Redlands Canoe Club
Daniel Hardwick Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Sarah Hardwick Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Eva Hosking Brisbane Canoeing
Thomas Kerkow-Hill Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Thomas King Koi Brisbane Canoeing
John Lakeland Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club
Ava Lund Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Hannah Lund Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Xavien Maclean Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club
Ben Manning Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club
Brianna Massie Kawana Waters Canoe Club
Jenaya Massie Kawana Waters Canoe Club
Curtis McGrath Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club
Joshua Parkinson Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club
Natasha Parkinson Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club
Daniel Peacock Kawana Waters Canoe Club
Josie Pike Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club
Kate Regan Kawana Waters Canoe Club
Chaise Richardson Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club
Thomas Scott Brisbane Canoeing
Susan Seipel Brisbane Canoeing
Hope Short Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Will Stewart-Edwards Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Georgie Tonkin Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club
Jean van der Westhuyzen Gold Coast Kayak & Canoe Club
Kenny Wallace Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Anthea Warne Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club
Liam Warriner Brisbane Canoeing
Kai Watson Wynnum Redlands Canoe Club
Phoebe Wills-Grace Kawana Waters Canoe Club
Alyce Wood Gold Coast Kayak & Canoe Club
Jordan Wood Gold Coast Kayak & Canoe Club

Discipline Club

WRCC logo 150

Wynnum Redlands Canoe Club

sprint.qld@paddle.org.au