Paddle Queensland presents a number of awards each year to recognise individuals and clubs that have made a significant contribution to the development of paddling in Queensland.

Award winners presentations will be made at the Paddle Queensland Annual Awards night on Saturday 31st August, 2019.

This year’s event will be hosted in the The Lion Richlands, 133 Pine Road, Richlands  QLD  4077.  Start time is 6:30pm. Dress is smart casual.

Tickets will be available shortly.

Download the Paddle Queensland 2019 Annual Awards – Selection and Judging Criteria available (in full).

Paddle Queensland Award Categories and Criteria

^ – Member Definition

Members as defined by Queensland constitution shall consist of:

  1. Affiliated clubs of Paddle Queensland.
  2. Life Members of Paddle Queensland.
  3. Individual Members of Paddle Queensland.
  4. Registered Instructors, Guides, Coaches or Officials who reside in Queensland.
  5. Other categories of Members approved by resolution of Paddle Queensland Board.

Paddle Queensland Awards Winners

CANOEIST OF THE YEAR

2018 – Alyce Burnett (Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club)
2017 – Susan Seipel (Brisbane Canoeing)

JUNIOR CANOEIST OF THE YEAR

2018 – Jenaya Massie (Kawana Waters Canoe Club)
2017 – Anthea Warne (Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club)

MASTER CANOEIST OF THE YEAR

2018 – Stuart Bryson (Brisbane Canoeing) and Nicky Donaldson (Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club)
2017 – Peter Winton (Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club)

COACH OF THE YEAR

2018 – Shane Dalziel (Kawana Waters Canoe Club)
2017 – Andrea King

INSTRUCTOR/GUIDE OR THE YEAR

2018 – Mark Mustchin
2017 – Allana Bold

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR

2018 – Julie Frost (Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club)
2017 – Grant Epple (Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club)

CLUB OF THE YEAR (S/E QLD)

2018 – Sandgate Canoe Club
2017 – Wynnum Redlands Canoe Club

EVENT OF THE YEAR

2018 – Maroochy River Paddle (Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club)
2017 – Gregory River Canoe Marathon (North West Canoe Club)

PHOTO OF THE YEAR

2018 – Kelly-Ann Viebrock
2017 – Matthew Mason (Sandgate Canoe Club Juniors)