Pacific Coast 10K Paddle Series – Round 1 Times & Round 3 Details

The Pacific Coast 10K Paddle Series has been developed to support our Paddle Clubs, their members and the wider paddle sports community return to organised competition in these challenging times.

Round 1 was held on Sunday August 9 by the Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club.

Name Gender Age Club Craft Time
Andrew Bavage Male 42 Sandgate Paddle Club K1 44:39.3
Todd Grace Male 43 Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club K1 44:42.7
Thomas Britten Male 34 Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club K1 44:48.4
Peter Elford Male 28 Direct K1 46:02.2
Jason Keating Male 50 Sunshince Coast Paddlesports Club K1 46:48.0
Rick Finch Male 60 Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club Ski 46:50.9
Jenaya Massie Female 18 Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club K1 46:51.7
David Schloss Male 42 Kawana Waters Canoe Club Ski 47:48.5
Justin Wright Male 49 Sunshince Coast Paddlesports Club K1 47:49.3
Mackenzie Duffy Female 20 Kawana Waters Canoe Club K1 47:55.2
Shaun Caven Male 52 Varsity Lakes Paddlers Club K1 47:56.8
Raymond Hastie Male 54 Brisbane Paddling Club Ski 48:51.9
Darcy Church Male 17 Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club K1 49:10.1
Bonnie Hancock Female 30 Direct Ski 49:11.1
Andrew Bennet Male 56 Wynnum Redlands Canoe Club Ski 49:24.8
Hayden Cotter Male 19 Direct Ski 49:31.1
Alicia Fay Female 19 Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club K1 49:34.0
Chris Barnes Male 51 Fraser Coast Paddlers Ski 49:40.7
Matt Ramke-Meyer Male 36 Sunshince Coast Paddlesports Club K1 49:44.4
Stuart Bryson Male 58 Brisbane Canoeing K1 49:45.3
Glen and Karen Blackstock Mixed 58 Mooloolaba Paddlers DBL SKI 49:47.7
Ava Lund Female 16 Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club K1 50:41.7
Mark Greer Male 55 Sandgate Paddle Club Ski 50:41.8
Ella Brown Female 14 Direct K1 50:42.8
Paul Wood Male 48 Sunshince Coast Paddlesports Club K1 50:43.6
Kate Regan Female 16 Sunshince Coast Paddlesports Club K1 51:08.7
Bryn Davies Male 64 Direct K1 51:19.7
Malcolm Buchanan Male 61 Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club K1 51:36.4
Richard Zillman Male 58 Brisbane Paddling Club Ski 52:24.8
Trent Litherland Male 45 Sandgate Paddle Club K1 53:26.3
Timothy Peacock Male 43 Fitzroy Canoe Club K1 53:27.5
Hope Short Female 16 Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club K1 53:45.4
Brian Roy Male 60 Mooloolaba Paddlers Ski 53:48.9
Peter Hopwood Male 33 Brisbane Canoeing K1 53:57.5
Lachlan Kent Male 58 Direct K1 54:08.3
Lachlan Carkeet Male 55 Sandgate Paddle Club Ski 54:19.4
Jeff Stuart Male 70 West End Canoe Club Ski 54:20.0
Mark Haling Male 58 Brisbane Paddling Club Ski 54:25.5
Tracey Ferguson and Lisa Hayes Female 48 Mooloolaba Paddlers DBL SKI 54:33.6
Steve Bridges Male 58 Sandgate Propellers Ski 54:56.7
Derek Mabbott and Wendy Mabbott Mixed 69 Noosa Outrigger Canoe Club OC2 55:06.8
Shane Soole and Kerry Pattel Mixed 59 Brisbane Outrigger Canoe Club OC2 55:47.1
Jenny Theiss Female 50 Sandgate Paddle Club K1 55:50.9
Christine Girdler Female 55 Sandgate Paddle Club K1 56:13.1
Bill Ridderhof Male 70 Mooloolaba Paddlers Ski 56:42.2
Stephen McLay Male 70 Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club K1 57:42.4
Mark Peacock Male 45 Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club Ski 57:45.6
Don Roseby Male 48 Direct K1 57:50.2
John Pawlow Male 73 Direct Ski 57:58.5
Stephen Sangster Male 55 Mooloolaba Paddlers Ski 57:59.1
David Kajewski Male 49 Caloundra Outrigger Club Ski 58:26.6
Wayne Jones Male 55 Direct K1 58:45.3
Lacy Church Female 13 Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club K1 58:57.2
Noel Jack Male 68 Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club K1 59:39.2
Philip Arnold and Frank Kingma Male 70 Varsity Lakes Paddlers / Bribie Paddlers C2 59:44.1
Jacqueline Hooke Mixed 50 Maroochy sea serpents OC6 1:00:22.2
Barbie Jones Mixed 50 Maroochy sea serpents OC6 1:00:22.2
Lee Stebbings Mixed 50 Maroochy sea serpents OC6 1:00:22.2
Trent Litherland Mixed 50 Maroochy sea serpents OC6 1:00:22.2
Pat Fitzgerald Mixed 50 Maroochy sea serpents OC6 1:00:22.2
Lawrence Kearney Mixed 50 Maroochy sea serpents OC6 1:00:22.2
Ronald Synak Male 68 Karana Kayak & Canoe Club Ski 1:00:41.6
Gregory Litherland Male 68 Sandgate Paddle Club K1 1:00:56.4
Paul Jackson Male 44 BrisSup SUP 1:01:03.9
Tim Fitzsimmons Male 45 Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club SUP 1:01:08.0
Marilyn Drynan Female 70 North West Canoe Club K1 1:01:21.4
Nicky Donaldson Female 57 Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club K1 1:01:54.5
William Wild Male 50 Indooroopilly Canoe Club OC1 1:03:16.9
Brett Swann Male 54 BrisSup SUP 1:03:48.9
Paul Stumer Male 47 Direct SUP 1:03:52.1
Peter Elford Female 59 Direct K1 1:04:28.4
Brenda Lincez Female 59 Brisbane Outrigger Canoe Club OC1 1:04:30.2
Michael Schuddinh Male 66 Pandanus Paddle Club Ski 1:04:30.5
Andrew Seymour Male 54 Direct OC1 1:04:42.9
Rae Osman Female 67 Direct Ski 1:05:22.1
Katrina Hetaraka Female 46 Pandanus Paddle Club OC1 1:06:24.9
Damon Bailey Male 47 Sunshine Coast SUP Club SUP 1:06:36.1
Linda Robinson Female 63 Pandanus Paddle Club OC1 1:08:09.4
Shane Lynch Male 58 Direct SUP 1:08:26.8
Kaelan Lockhart Male 23 Direct SUP 1:10:49.7
Joe Wills Male 11 Sunshine Coast Paddlesports Club K1 1:13:42.0
Zara Smith Female 43 Yes Sunshine Coast Sup Club SUP 1:14:35.8
Jeff Osman Male 67 Direct OC1 1:14:58.4
Tracey Mouque Female 49 Direct SUP 1:17:34.6
Julieanne White Female 53 Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club SUP 1:23:19.2
Euan Gordon Male 13 Sandgate Paddle Club K1 1:24:01.7
Rosina McAntee Female 14 Direct K1 1:25:53.7
Annie Forestier Female 59 Mooloolaba Outrigger Canoe Club SUP 1:36:43.5
Steve Fox Male 54 Indooroopilly Canoe Club K1 1:36:54.3

 

Race Fees:
PA/PQ Member Race Sanctioning Fee: Senior: $25, Junior $15
Non-Member Race Sanctioning Fee: Senior: $40, Junior $25

Round 2:
Cancelled.

Round 3:
Currumbin Capers, Sunday October 18 by the Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club.

Tickets:
Available here.

Briefing:
8:30 am.

Race Start:
9:00 am. (Times may change on the day)

Entries close:
Thursday October 15, 9:00pm.
Entries will not be accepted on the day.

Craft:
Canoes, Kayaks, Ocean Skis, SUPs (14 foot and under), Prone boards and Outriggers.

Race Card Number:
Will be provided on the day.

Race Card Number Holder:
If your craft does not have a race card holder, Please advise when registering. A modified pool noodle, with 100 mile tape works a treat. Dimensions can be supplied.

Male and Female Age Brackets: (As at Dec 31, 2020).
Juniors: 12 or younger, 14, 16, 18, and 23s .
Opens: 18+.
Masters: 35 or older, 45, 55, 65 & 70.
For a class to be contested in any PA/PQ Competition there must be a minimum of three entries and two starters
Age brackets may be modified based on entries received.

Awards to be presented: 
Male and Female Fastest Time per craft, per Race. 1st, 2nd and 3rd placed Age Bracket Series Champions, Journeyman Awards, Club Championship.

Winners announced: 
Paddlefest December 5-6 2020.