WA Canoe Sprint National Championships Results

Queensland has had an outstanding showing at the WA Canoe Sprint National Championships. We’d like to thank all the staff, coaches, clubs, volunteers and athletes for making these fantastic results possible. A special thanks to Paddle WA for hosting the event.

Please note that some of the following teams are composite teams. 

Race Results: Top Performers by Club

Athlete/s: Event: Final Type: Position achieved:
Sunshine Coast Paddle Club:
Aly Bull Womens Open K1 1000 A Final 1st
Womens Open K1 500 A Final 2nd
Alyce Burnett Womens Open K1 500 A Final 1st
Womens Open K1 200 A Final 1st
Alyce Burnett, Aly Bull Womens Open K2 500 Final 1st
Alyce Burnett [SCPC], Jaime Roberts [IOPC], Jo Brigden-Jones [SNBKC], Aly Bull [SCPC] Womens Open K4 500 Direct Final 1st
Cat McArthur [OCC], Jaime Roberts [IOPC], Alyce Burnett [SCPC], Aly Bull [SCPC] Womens K4 500m Trial Direct Final 1st
Aly Bull [SCPC], Brianna Massie [KWCC], Lucinda Kelly [KWCC], Alyce Burnett [SCPC] Womens K4 500m Open State v State Direct Final 2nd
Varsity Lakes Paddle Club:
Tom Green Mens Open K1 1000 A Final 1st
Mens Open K1 500 A Final 1st
Jean van der Westhuyzen Mens Open K1 1000 A Final 1st
Mens Open K1 500 A Final 2nd
Carter Brodhurst-hill [VLPC], Kobe Wilson [AKC] Mens 18 & Under K2 1000 Final 3rd
Mens 18 & Under K2 500 A Final 2nd
Mens 18 & Under K2 200 Direct Final 3rd
Jarrah Sheppard [SNBKC], Tinus Koekemoer [SNBKC], Carter Brodhurst-hill [VLPC], Kobe Wilson [AKC] Mens 18 & Under K4 1000 Direct Final 1st
Benjamin Manning Mens Open C1 1000 Direct Final 1st
Mens Open C1 500 Direct Final 1st
Mens Open C1 200 Direct Final 1st
Mens C1 200m Seeding Direct Final 1st
Jackson Collins [ACD], Jean van der Westhuyzen [VLPC] Mens Open K2 500 A Final 2nd
Jarrah Sheppard [SNBKC], Tinus Koekemoer [SNBKC], Carter Brodhurst-hill [VLPC], Kobe Wilson [AKC] Mens 18 & Under K4 500 Direct Final 1st
Joel McKitterick [CCPC], Tom Green [VLPC], Murray Stewart [PDM], Jackson Collins [ACD] Mens Open K4 500 Direct Final 2nd
Matt Goble [WLCC], Lachlan Tame [AVC], Bill Bain [ACD], Jean van der Westhuyzen [VLPC] Mens Open K4 500 Direct Final 3rd
Caitlyn Bowell [VLPC], Francesca Kidd [WLCC] Womens Open C2 500 Direct Final 2nd
Curtis McGrath Para Canoe Mens K1 200m Open Multi-Class Direct Final 2nd
Para Canoe Mens V1 200m Open Multi-Class Direct Final 1st
Para Canoe Mens K1 500m Open Multi-Class Direct Final 1st
Para Canoe Mens K1 1000m Open Multi-Class Direct Final 1st
Para Canoe Mens K1 200m Open Multi-Class Seeding Direct Final 2nd
Para Canoe Mens K1 500m Open Multi-Class Seeding Direct Final 1st
Para Canoe V1 200m Open Multi-Class Seeding Direct Final 1st
Mens C1 1000m Open Seeding

 

Direct Final 1st
Mens C1 1000m Open

 

Direct Final 1st
Mens C1 500m Open Seeding Direct Final 1st
Francesca Kidd [OCC], Caitlyn Bowell [VLPC] Womens C2 500m Open Seeding Direct Final 2nd
Matt Goble [WLCC], Tom Green [VLPC], Murray Stewart [PDM], Jackson Collins [ACD] Mens K4 500m Trial – Direct Final 1st
Lachlan Tame [AVC], Joel McKitterick [CCPC], Bill Bain [ACD], Jean van der Westhuyzen [VLPC] Mens K4 500m Trial Direct Final 2nd
Kenny Wallace [CCPC], Joel McKitterick [CCPC], Tom Green [VLPC], Jordan Wood [GCKC] Mens K4 500m Open State v State Direct Final 2nd
Josephine Bulmer [WLCC], Rachael Donnelly [WLCC], Lauren Burchard [WLCC], Caitlyn Bowell [VLPC] Womens C4 500 Direct Final 2nd
Brisbane Canoeing:
Susan Seipel

 

Para Canoe Mixed K1 200m Open Multi-Class Direct Final 2nd
Para Canoe Womens V1 200 Open Multi-Class Direct Final 1st

 

Para Canoe Womens K1 500m Open Multi-Class Direct Final 2nd
Para Canoe Womens K1 1000m Open Multi-Class Direct Final 2nd
Para Canoe Mixed K1 200m Open Multi-Class Seeding Direct Final 2nd
Para Canoe Womens K1 500m Open Multi-Class Seeding Direct Final 2nd
Para Canoe V1 200m Open Multi-Class Seeding Direct Final 1st
Wynnum Redlands Canoe Club:
Deandra Godoy [SNBKC], Samantha Blanchard [WRCC] Womens Open K2 1000 Direct Final 2nd
Samantha Blanchard Womens Open K1 5000 Long Distance 2nd
Currumbin Creek Paddle Club:
Joel McKitterick Mens Open K1 1000 B Final 1st
Mens Open K1 500 C Final 1st
Ashby Allen [AVC], Daniel Hardwick [CCPC] Mens 16 & Under K2 1000 Direct Final 1st
Mens 16 & Under K2 500 Direct Final 1st
Joel McKitterick [CCPC], Tom Green [VLPC] Mens Open K2 1000 A Final 2nd
Chaise Richardson Womens 16 & Under K1 1000 Final 1st
Womens 16 & Under K1 500 Final 1st
Womens 16 & Under K1 200 A Final 1st
Chaise Richardson [CCPC], Demi Bates [WLCC] Womens 16 & Under K2 1000 Direct Final 1st
Demi Bates [WLCC], Chaise Richardson [CCPC], Isabelle Rupenovic [SNBKC], Hanako Greuter [SNBKC] Womens 16 & Under K4 1000 Direct Final 1st
Womens 16 & Under K4 500 Direct Final 1st
Jordan Titmus [KWCC], Ava Lund [CCPC], Angelina Good-Gerne [CLBC], Harriet Brown [BPC] Womens 16 & Under K4 1000 Direct Final 3rd
River Armenti [AKC], Selena Lloyd [AKC], Hannah Lund [CCPC], Briely Wight [GCC] Womens 18 & Under K4 1000 Direct Final 2nd
Demi Bates [WLCC], Chaise Richardson [CCPC Womens 16 & Under K2 500 Direct Final 1st
Womens 16 & Under K2 200 Direct Final 2nd
Jordan Titmus [KWCC], Ava Lund [CCPC], Angelina Good-Gerne [CLBC], Clare O’Callaghan [BPC] Womens 16 & Under K4 500 Direct Final 3rd
River Armenti [AKC], Selena Lloyd [AKC], Hannah Lund [CCPC], Briely Wight [GCC] Womens 18 & Under K4 500 Direct Final 3rd
Bernadette Wallace Womens Open C1 500 Direct Final 2nd
Womens Open C1 200 Direct Final 1st
Bernadette Wallace [CCPC], Josephine Bulmer [WLCC] Womens Open C2 500 Direct Race 1st
Daniel Hardwick Mens 16 & Under K1 200 A Final 2nd
Ashby Allen [AVC], Daniel Hardwick [CCPC] Mens 16 & Under K2 200 Direct Final 2nd
Mens 16 & Under K2 200 Direct Final 2nd
Demi Bates [WLCC], Chaise Richardson [CCPC], Isabelle Rupenovic [SNBKC], Hanako Greuter [SNBKC] Womens 16 & Under K4 200 Direct Final 2nd
Jordan Titmus [KWCC], Ava Lund [CCPC], Angelina Good-Gerne [CLBC], Clare O’Callaghan [BPC] – Direct Final – 3rd Womens 16 & Under K4 200 Direct Final 3rd
River Armenti [AKC], Selena Lloyd [AKC], Hannah Lund [CCPC] Womens 18 & Under K4 200 Direct Final 3rd
Josephine Bulmer [WLCC], Bernadette Wallace [CCPC] Womens Open C2 200 Direct Final 1st
Womens C2 200m Open Seeding Direct Final 1st
Daniel Hardwick Mens 16 & Under K1 2500 Long Distance 2nd
Ava Lund Womens 16 & Under K1 2500 Long Distance 2nd
Womens 16 & Under K1 2500 Long Distance 2nd
Jordan Titmus [KWCC], Ava Lund [CCPC] Womens 16 & Under K2 2500 Long Distance 2nd
Hannah Lund Womens 18 & Under K1 5000 Long Distance 3rd
Bernadette Wallace Womens C1 200m Open Seeding Direct Final 1st
Bernadette Wallace Womens C1 500m Open Seeding Direct Final 2nd
Bernadette Wallace [CCPC], Josephine Bulmer [WLCC] Womens C2 500m Open Seeding Direct Final 1st
Lachlan Tame [AVC], Joel McKitterick [CCPC], Bill Bain [ACD], Jean van der Westhuyzen [VLPC] Mens K4 500m Trial Direct

Final

2nd
Alicia Fay [KWCC], Phoebe Wills-Grace [KWCC], Jenaya Massie [KWCC], Chaise Richardson [CCPC] Womens K4 500m 18 & Under State v State Direct Final 1st
Kenny Wallace [CCPC], Joel McKitterick [CCPC], Tom Green [VLPC], Jordan Wood [GCKC] Mens K4 500m Open State v State Direct Final 2nd
Bernadette Wallace [CCPC], Francesca Kidd [OCC], Sophia Panagopoulos [WLCC], Jorjia Foster [WLCC] Womens C4 500 Direct Final 1st
Riley Fitzsimmons [AVC], Jordan Wood [GCKC] Mens Open K2 1000 A Final 1st
Jordan Wood Mens Open K1 500 A Final 3rd
Riley Fitzsimmons [AVC], Jordan Wood [GCKC] Mens Open K2 500 A Final 1st
Jesse Phillips [BPC], Josh Kippin [AKC], Jordan Wood [GCKC], Riley Fitzsimmons [AVC] Mens Open K4 500 Direct Final 1st
Lucinda Kelly [KWCC], Keily Dober [PDM], Joanna Charles [GCKC], Freya Alston [PPC] Womens Open K4 500 Direct Final 3rd
Kenny Wallace [CCPC], Joel McKitterick [CCPC], Tom Green [VLPC], Jordan Wood [GCKC] Mens K4 500m Open State v State Direct Final 2nd
Kawana Waters Canoe Club:
Alicia Fay Womens 18 & Under K1 1000 Final 2nd
Womens 18 & Under K1 500 Final 2nd
Lucinda Kelly Womens Open K1 1000 Final 2nd
Jordan Titmus [KWCC], Ava Lund [CCPC], Angelina Good-Gerne [CLBC], Harriet Brown [BPC] Womens 16 & Under K4 1000 Direct Final 3rd
Brianna Massie Womens Open K1 500 B Final 1st
Lucinda Kelly Womens Open K1 500 B Final 3rd
Cat McArthur [OCC], Brianna Massie [KWCC] Womens Open K2 500 Final 3rd
Jordan Titmus [KWCC], Ava Lund [CCPC], Angelina Good-Gerne [CLBC], Clare O’Callaghan [BPC] Womens 16 & Under K4 500 Direct Final 3rd
Womens 16 & Under K4 200 Direct Final 3rd
Alisa van der Kwartel [SNBKC], Nicci Vesely [SNBKC], Phoebe Wills-Grace [KWCC], Charli Smyth [WLCC] Womens 18 & Under K4 500 Direct Final 2nd
Ella Beere [AVC], Cat McArthur [OCC], Brianna Massie [KWCC], Shannon Reynolds [IOPC -– Direct Final – Direct Final – 2nd Womens Open K4 500 Direct Final 2nd
Lucinda Kelly [KWCC], Keily Dober [PDM], Joanna Charles [GCKC], Freya Alston [PPC] Womens Open K4 500 Direct Final 3rd
Alicia Fay [KWCC], Harriette Alexis [BPC] Womens 18 & Under K2 200 Direct Final 1st
Yale Steinepreis [BPC], Brianna Massie [KWCC] Womens Open K2 200 Final 3rd
Kailey Harlen [SNBKC], Phoebe Wills-Grace [KWCC], Ashlee Schoene [WLCC], Caitlin Webber [WLCC] Womens 18 & Under K4 200 Direct Final 1st
Jordan Titmus [KWCC], Ava Lund [CCPC] Womens 16 & Under K2 2500 Long Distance 2nd
Alicia Fay [KWCC], Phoebe Wills-Grace [KWCC], Jenaya Massie [KWCC], Chaise Richardson [CCPC] Womens K4 500m 18 & Under State v State Direct Final 1st
Aly Bull [SCPC], Brianna Massie [KWCC], Lucinda Kelly [KWCC], Alyce Burnett [SCPC] Womens K4 500m Open State v State Direct Final 2nd

 

Click here for the full list of results.