2018 MARATHON SERIES – PADDLERS & THEIR DIVISIONS

In an exciting transformation, the marathon series will move to a divisional format with a number of marathon races hosted by both QLD & NSW Clubs as part of the newly named 2018 Pacific Coast Paddle Series.
The series is set to commence on Sunday 11 March with the Varsity Lakes Race and finish on Saturday 30 September with the Currumbin Capers race and Presentation night. A full list of dates are outlined below.

2018 Race Series Dates

Day/s Date/s Event Name Venue Host Club
Sun 11-Mar Varsity Lake Race (Race 1) Varsity Lakes Varsity Lake Paddlers Club, QLD
Sun 22-Apr Logan River Race (Race 2) Logan River Greater Logan Canoe Club, QLD
Sun 06-May Lismore Race (Race 3) Lismore Far North Coast Canoe Club, NSW
Sun 03-Jun Wetlands Wanderer (Race 4) Sandgate Sandgate Canoe Club, QLD
Sun 15-Jul Tumbulgum Race (Race 5) Tumbulgum Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club, QLD
Sun 29-Jul Brisbane Marathon (Race 6) Graceville Brisbane Canoeing, QLD
Sun 26-Aug Thorneside Classic (Race 7) Thorneside Wynnum Redland Canoe Club, QLD
Sun 09-Sep Grafton Race (Race 8) Grafton Big River Canoe Club, NSW
Sat 29-Sep Currumbin Capers (Race 9) Currumbin Currumbin Creek Paddlers Club, QLD
 (Followed by Series Presentation Night)

Race dates confirmed as of 31.01.2018. Dates subject to change by Series Racing Committee.

Race Divisions – Paddlers & their Divisions
Divisional racing allows for paddlers of the same speed; regardless of craft, age or gender, to compete against each other in divisions.
Each Club involved will offer Long Distance (15km & above), Middle Distance (10km & above) and a Short distance (5km & above) races as follows –

  • Long Distance will have 8 Divisions. (L)
  • Middle Distance will have 9 Divisions. (M)
  • Short Distance will have 4 Categories. (S)

The Series committee has looked at paddler´s time from the 2017 Season and has completed most of the rankings for the 2018 season. Each paddler has been placed in a division based on the average speed.
Below is a list of race divisions for each paddler in 2018.

NAME CRAFT DIVISION
Aiden Thompson k1 1
Andrew Gordon/Stuart Thomson k2 1
Brook Crosse/Peter Winton k2 1
Bryn Davis/Lachlan Bankcroft k2 1
Daniel Mole k1 1
Dave Croucher/Shannon Porche k2 1
Gavin Cook ski 1
Geoff Lovell k1 1
Jason Keating k1 1
Lachlan Bancroft/Bryn Davis K2 1
Mark Yager k1 1
Nicolas Place k1 1
Rick Finch ski 1
Rob Pomie k1 1
Tim Fitzsimmons ski 1
Tony Curtis k1 1
NAME CRAFT DIVISION
Ben Rayward k1 2
Carter Brodhurst-hill k1 2
Damian Lovejoy k1 2
Dave Maritz k1 2
Geoff Pearce k1 2
Grant Epple/Mitchell Paraka k2 2
Liam Warriner K1 2
Mark Rickard/Paraka Mitchell k2 2
Shaun Sewell k1 2
Stuart Bryson k1 2
NAME CRAFT DIVISION
Andrea King k1 3
April Davie/Gary Davie rec 2 3
Bevan Dittberner ski 3
Bryn Davis k1 3
Chris Lange ski 3
Denise Cooper k1 3
Gareth Forde ski 3
Garry Lee/Joshua Lee k2 3
Grant Cook k1 3
Grant Epple/John Price k2 3
Grant Epple/ Grant Cook k2 3
Hayden Cooper k1 3
Jamie Boyle k1 3
Lewis Fuller K1 3
Luke Clarkson k1 3
Malcolm Buchanan k1 3
Mick Herden k1 3
Steve Muir k1 3
Stuart Thomson k1 3
Tom Armitt k1 3
NAME CRAFT DIVISION
Alex Clarey k1 4
Andrew Keegan ski 4
Anthea Warne k1 4
April & Garry Davie ski 4
Armand Le Roux k1 4
Armand LeRoux ski 4
Brad Nicholson k1 4
Brook Crosse k1 4
Curtis McGrath k1 4
David Bicknell K1 4
David Gilmore ski 4
David Wilson k1 4
Erin Blanch k1 4
Finlay Stubbs k1 4
Flavio Rosano k1 4
Garry Davie/April Davie ski 2 4
Gary Davie ski 4
Gary Lee k1 4
Gavin Rayward k1 4
Graham Barr k1 4
Jack Bicknell k1 4
Mark Gardner k1 4
Matthias Dorsch ski 4
Nick Perkins ski 4
Paraka Mitchell k1 4
Paul Lange k1 4
Ray Robinson ski 4
Rick Fullerton ski 4
Rielly Bryant k1 4
Rob Brown/Gary Hourigan ski 4
Scott Atkins ski 4
Shaun Smith k1 4
Stephen Kelly K1 4
Trent Litherland k1 4
NAME CRAFT DIVISION
Benjamin Manning c1 5
Brent Parkinson ski 5
Brent Parkinson k1 5
Chaise Richardson k1 5
Daniel Hardwick k1 5
David Knight ski 5
David Martin ski 5
David Martin k1 5
David Stewart/Maurice Coutanceau tk2 5
Grant Epple/Geanny k2 5
Grant Epple/Linda Burnett k2 5
Greg Cains rec 5
Hannah Lund k1 5
Jamie Cox k1 5
Jeff Stuart ski 5
Joe Kiska k1 5
John Prince ski 5
Mazi Agah k1 5
Noel Murphy ski 5
Paul Sage ski 5
Robert Fahey ski 5
Shannay Butler k1 5
Stanely Kreis rec 5
Stephen Wade k1 5
Tim (Stanley ) Kreis rec1 5
Tony Worrad ski 5
NAME CRAFT DIVISION
Amanda Rankin ski 6
Andrew Seymour ski 6
Andy Thompson ski 6
April Davie k1 6
Ava Lund k1 6
Bruce Taylor/Barbarra Davies k2 6
Callum Breetzke k1 6
Chris Gissing k1 6
Dave Kair ski 6
David Zinn ski 6
Fred Tanner k1 6
Geoff Urquhart rec1 6
Glenn Pyne k1 6
Grant Epple k1 6
Ian Craig ski 6
Janelle Power k1 6
Jeff Stuart tk1 6
Jenny Theiss k1 6
John Pawlow ski 6
Jude McMinn k1 6
Lex Schofield tk1 6
Mark Haling ski 6
Mark Mustchin/Marjon de Boer tk2 6
Mark Sanderson/Graeme Will tk2 6
Michele Walden k1 6
Mick Stenner k1 6
Natalee Rixon k1 6
Sophie Rixon k1 6
Phillip Makings rec 6
Robert Brown ski 6
Stephen Winstanley ski 6
Steve MacLeay tk1 6
Thomas King Koi k1 6
Tim Cain k1 6
Tom Knight ski 6
Tom Litherland k1 6
Wayne Stiles k1 6
NAME CRAFT DIVISION
Aaron Judd ski 7
Andrew Carson OR 1 7
Angus Hoskings tk1 7
Annette Sherrat tk1 7
April Davie ski 7
Bruce Stuart ski 7
Colin Cussel/Vince Cross k2 7
Dave Kelly tk1 7
Diana Grunwald ski 7
Donna Wilson k1 7
Frank Kingma c1 7
Gary Hourigan ski 7
Gayle Neville k1 7
Geoff Urquhart tk1 7
Glen Viney tk1 7
Greg Litherland k1 7
Ian Frost tk1 7
James Pitman k1 7
Jeannie Terry ski 7
Keti Spies k1 7
Laurie Hamilton k1 7
Lelia Muir k1 7
Luke Sneesby/Gregg Sneesby ski 7
Margo Alaksa ski 7
Marilyn Drynan tk1 7
Mark Mustchin k1 7
Mark Rixon ski 7
Mathew Payne tk1 7
Megan Pyne k1 7
Michael Maguire tk1 7
Nicky Donaldson/Steve Mclay tk2 7
Peter Hopwood ski 7
Samuel King Koi k1 7
Siti Abdul k1 7
Stella Hosking k1 7
Theo Viljoen ski 7
Tina Effeney k1 7
Tom Gill k1 7
NAME CRAFT DIVISION
Andrew Seymour tk1 8
Brent Painter ski 8
Cameron Mason k1 8
Chantal Luxton k1 8
Danielle Roberts tk1 8
Glen Wilkins ski 8
Glenn Pyne v1 8
Greg Harris ski 8
Hannelie Painter ski 8
John Donkersloot k1 8
Julie Foreman tk1 8
Lawrie Fagan k1 8
Paul Owens ski 8
Phil Arnold ski 8
Stfan Horne ski 8
Teresa Oatley ski 8
Trish Sanderson/Lynn Will tk2 8
Vince Cross tk1 8
NAME CRAFT DIVISION
Aidan Lipinski tk1 9
Alan Fergusson sup 9
Allen Hume sup 9
Asia Merciar tk1 9
Beth Lewis/Sue Worrad tk2 9
Bill Kennedy K1 9
Brad Kruger sup 9
Christopher James tk1 9
Clayton Kesting rec1 9
Colin Cussel k1 9
Cynthia Wardle tk1 9
Di Kair ski 9
Ethan Bold tk1 9
Ethan Brooks tk1 9
Garry Lee k1 9
Jeremy Docherty ski 9
Jim Dickson ski 9
Joelie Enever gup 9
Julieanne White sup 9
Leah Solyom k1 9
Les Heaps ski 9
Linda Burnett ski 9
Loren Buchanan tk1 9
Maija Raudsepp tk1 9
Mark Kenway ski 9
Matthew Mason ski 9
Michael Erasmus k1 9
Nadia O’Carroll tk1 9
Ness Knibbs tk1 9
Nicky Donaldson tk1 9
Noa Reiss rec1 9
Paul King Koi ski 9
Pauline King ski 9
Rob Fisher tk1 9
Robyn Maguire tk1 9
Rodney Cox ski 9
Ron Snow tk1 9
Sabine Tomlinson ski 9
Shane Tomlinson ski 9
Stephen Boyle k1 9
Tabitha Newman tk1 9
Wendy Cull tk1 9
William Kennedy tk1 9
Woody Vidgen tk1 9
NAME CRAFT DIVISION
Sal Gardner k1 9 / s4
Caitlin M Mason u/13 k1 s1
Eva Hoskings u/13 tk1 s1
Jasmine Fraser u/13 tk1 s1
Rosina McAntee u/13 tk1 s1
Tahlia Bold gup s1
Tori Rixon k1 s1
Euan Gordon u/13 gup s2
Jack Cuddihy u/13 tk1 s2
Lachlan Gollan u/13 rec1 s2
Lochie Lovell u/13 gup s2

[Note: Any paddlers that the committee is unfamiliar with, or unsure of, or not listed, will use their 1st race as a ranking race. For more information contact Chris Hurley via email on cbhurley@internode.on.net.]
More information will follow in the form of a Series Information Booklet.